Cookie & Privacy Policy

In this Cookies Statement and Privacy Policy Statement, "We", "Us" and "Our" means Acivico Limited, Louisa House, 92-93 Edward Street, Birmingham, B1 2RA.

When we refer to ‘Our website’ we are referring to any website in the domain acivico.co.uk and the website www.acivico.co.uk.
 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are one of the building blocks of most websites for enhancing the user experience of the website visitor. These small text files on users’ computers allow websites to store information.

Cookies can allow websites to remember that a user is logged in, what they have added to their shopping basket and the current ‘state’ of a webpage. They are also used to produce targeted advertising based on users’ behaviour and assist statistics packages such as Google Analytics.

Our use of cookies

We may use cookies to deliver a better and more personalised interaction/user experience. They enable Us to recognise you when you return to Our website by storing information about your preferences.

We use them to remember that you are logged in after you enter your username and password and then navigate to a different page. They also enable Us to generate statistics about the number of visitors We have and how they use Our websites and the internet – this allows Us to constantly improve Our website and services.

For more information about how We use cookies please see the Definition of Cookies and their function section below.

Managing cookies

You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish, but this might restrict your use of Our and other websites. For instructions on deleting or controlling cookies please consult your browser help section or see https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Definition of cookies and their function

i. Session cookies

These are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. They are used to store your browsing information while you are using Our websites and will be active until you leave the website and close your browser.

ii. Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies help Us remember your information and settings for any future visits. This results in faster and more convenient access. On your first visit, the website is presented in default mode. During your visit, you select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, for the next time you visit the website. A persistent cookie enables a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.

iii. CMS specific - session cookies

These types of cookies are placed by Our content management software (CMS) to remember whether your browser has JavaScript enabled.

iv. CMS specific - persistent cookies

These types of cookies are placed by our content management software (CMS) to remember your display preferences.

v. Google Analytics (3rd party) cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use Our websites. We use the information to compile reports and to help improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

An overview of privacy at Google can be found here;

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

vi. Google Ads

Google Ad Manager uses a cookie to be able to manage the frequency you see each advert.

vi. JavaScript code that sets cookies

JavaScript code can also be used to set cookies. These uses of cookies can be conditional, e.g. only activated when the user clicks on a particular page item or performs a particular action, or they can be set as soon as a page is visited.

vii. Third party cookies

To improve your experience of using Our website, We sometimes embed content or functionality from third party websites. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. Examples of such third party cookies are:

YouTube: Clicking on an embedded YouTube video may set a cookie on your computer, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Twitter: We may use Twitter functionality to allow you to easily tweet links to our content. Navigating to pages with this functionality may embed a cookie on your computer. The Twitter privacy policy can be found at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

 

Cookies in use

Drupal CMS

ccShowCookieIcon

 

Implemented by the Cookie Control module and records whether or not to show the Cookie Control icon – expiry 90 days

has_js

Determines whether or not JavaScript is enabled so that Drupal can more efficiently perform operations to enhance the user experience – expiry is end of session on browser/tab close.

<name>_cookiecontrol

Implemented by the Cookie Control module and records the fact that you as a user have agreed to accept cookies from this site – expiry 90 days

SESS<random string>

Only set when logged in - Identifies the user's session

Drupal.toolbar.collapsed

Only set when logged in - Determines the display preference of the toolbar for the user

Google Analytics

_gat

Cookies set by Google Analytics and is used to throttle requests and has an expiration of 1-minute

_ga

Cookie set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 2-years

_gid

Cookie set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 24-hours

_gac_<property-id>

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out

 

Acivico Limited Privacy Notice

At Acivico we are firmly committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

In this notice you’ll discover exactly what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it’s really important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions.

In this privacy notice, we aim to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit/use our website and when you generally use our products and

services. If you do submit personal information by ordering products, services or completing a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that we will only use your personal information for the purpose intended, as illustrated below.

Purpose of processing

We collect, hold and use personal data to enable us to provide our services to you. These services include, but are not limited to: construction consultancy, building regulations, planning management, facilities management and building consultancy. The amount and type of information we hold on you depends on the services we are providing to you.

We will only ever ask for the information which is necessary for the particular service we are providing to you.

We process personal data for three main purposes:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • The processing is necessary for our own legitimate business interests
  •  

Personal information collection

We only ever collect the information that we need to deliver the services you have requested.

 

The type of personal information we collect includes:

Name

postal address

telephone number

email address

payment details

Whenever you provide your information, you will be provided with a notice which explains what we will do with the information and how it will be used.

Non-Personal Information Collection

We collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc.) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) in order to improve your interaction with our Website.

We use cookies (small text files which We and other website operators store on your computer when you visit our websites) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable us to recognise you when you return to the Website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed. This helps Us to better manage and develop our website, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help Us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

Cookies also enable Us to generate statistics about the number of visitors We have and how they use the Website and the internet to improve the service We provide. You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of the Website and other websites. For more information about cookies, please see our cookies statement.

How we use your information

We will only ever use your information to provide you with the services that you have requested.

This includes but is not limited to: arranging surveyor visits, responding to complaints or account enquiries, responding to requests for information, for research purposes and to improve the services we offer, to comply with our legal obligations.

Direct marketing and market research

We undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products.

We will only ever contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone and email, should you have opted into these communications.

If you have previously requested receive details of products and services, events and training or have signed up to our newsletter, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send.

To update your marketing preferences please email dataprotection@acivicogroup.co.uk using the email address you registered with and, if applicable, quote your account number in the body of the email and tell us what you want us to do - i.e. 'I wish to opt out of receiving your newsletter’.

In order to understand and improve the services we offer we also store and use information for market research purposes. If you prefer not to be contacted for market research purposes, please contact dataprotection@acivicogroup.co.uk

Sharing your data with third parties

We will pass your information to a limited number of third parties, including the following reasons:

  • To deliver the services you’ve asked for
  • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
  • If we buy or sell any business or company assets
  • Payment collection and payment processing

We will not sell or pass your personal information to third parties for their own marketing or market research purposes, unless you have given us permission and you are notified beforehand.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on our Twitter page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. LinkedIn / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

We do not control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you review the terms and conditions and privacy notices of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large.

Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our own legal obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purpose(s) we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services and are deemed a client, and for a reasonable period thereafter, for audit and regulatory purposes.

Your rights

As an individual, you have a number of key rights.

1. You can request, at any time, that the information we hold about you is removed from our systems. This is not an absolute right, and each request is reviewed to determine its suitability. If we are unable to remove your information as we need to maintain a record for our own purposes or due to a legal obligation, we will inform you in writing.

2. You can also request, at any time, a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, including a breakdown of the purposes and lawful basis under which we process your information.

3. A general right of access to all types of recorded information held by public authorities where applicable.

To action your rights, please write to: dataprotection@acivicogroup.co.uk or the Information Officer, Acivico Ltd, Louisa House, 92-93 Edward Street, Birmingham, B1 2RA.

Please quote your name and address together with your account number, if relevant. We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of why you wish to have your details removed from our database or what information you are seeking, however, this is not a requirement.

We do not make any charge for removing any personal information or for responding to a request for personal information.

Please note, we may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before removing the personal information we may hold about you, this is for your security.

 

Contact Us

Data Controller

Acivico Limited

Louisa House

92-93 Edward Street

Birmingham

BR1 2RA

 

Email: enquiries@acivicogroup.co.uk

Tel: 0121 274 3464

 

Data Protection

Acivico Limited

Louisa House

92-93 Edward Street

Birmingham

BR1 2RA

 

Email: dataprotection@acivicogroup.co.uk

If you have any concerns if, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to this notice

We reserve the right to amend or modify this notice at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

When changes are made to this notice, it will be noted on the front page of the website.

The version number and release date will always be listed below:

Version 2.0

Date released: January 2020